Privacy policy

Privacy

SOCAR Research is committed to protect the privacy of persons who use this website (the “Site”). To do so, we maintain a company-wide policy restricting the use and dissemination of personal information which is made available to SOCAR Research. Our policy is designed to ensure the confidentiality of personal information and to ensure SOCAR Research's strict compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations governing privacy.

Website Data

You can navigate through the majority of the Site without revealing any personal information. At certain points, you may, however, be asked to furnish certain personal information. For example, you can:
  • Register on the Site to request a free trial of the e-SOCDAT™ application. The personal data you furnish to SOCAR Research is solely designed to enable SOCAR Research to furnish the free trial access to you and to enable, should this be necessary, a representative to contact you in order to answer your questions or provide additional information and assistance. The information you provide may include your name, title, company name, address, contact numbers, and email address.
  • Enter personal information about yourself that may give you access to specific SOCAR Research information and services.

While the collection of personal data using the Site is useful, SOCAR Research is committed to protecting that data from improper release into the public domain and from usage beyond the intent of the data provider. Accordingly, SOCAR Research abides by the following practices with respect to such information: (1) Confidential data collected on the Site is used to facilitate product trials and to respond to your requests and is thereafter maintained in our secure database, (2) the information provided to us is shared with SOCAR Research employees only to the extent needed to comply with your request or inquiry, (3) such information is not released to any third-party, and (4) at any time you may ask that the information be removed from SOCAR Research's database in which event it will be permanently deleted.

Collective/Aggregate Data

SOCAR Research's website may also collect information from you that are not personally identifiable. Our websites collect this information by depositing small data files called "cookies" in a visitor's computer. Cookies are used to track information about the date and time visitors access our site, the type of web browser they used, and the website from which they connected to our site. This information will enable us to improve the content and layout of our websites and measure, customize and improve the SOCAR Research services. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may continue to use the SOCAR Research site; however, your browsing experience may not be optimal.

Links to other websites

The SOCAR Research website may provide links to other websites. No individually identifiable information is shared between SOCAR Research and these other websites. Once a visitor or member leaves the SOCAR Research website, they are subject to the policy of that new site and should consult the privacy policy of that site to learn about its information handling practices.

Storage outside of your country

Personal Information collected by SOCAR Research may be transferred between and stored outside of the country in which you reside. Data may only be released if required by law, by court order, or by demand from a law enforcement agency in connection with a regulatory matter or a matter related to public safety.

General Data Security

SOCAR Research understands that a central component of its business practices is quality information management. As such, SOCAR Research's corporate policy is to protect confidential information and to follow industry-best practices to ensure full and timely compliance with international law and treaty, the laws, regulations and rules of each country in which SOCAR Research operates, and medical research conventions. This includes strict compliance with the provisions of the European Union (EU) Data Protection Directive and the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

To protect your confidential information, SOCAR Research has adopted the following procedures:
  • Data collected by SOCAR Research is used only for the specific purpose for which it is collected; and such usage is fully disclosed in advance.
  • Access to this information is limited to authorized SOCAR Research personnel only. We train our staff concerning their duty to protect your privacy.
  • All data retained by SOCAR Research is stored in electronic databases having security measures in place to protect against information loss or misuse; and to deter unauthorised access or misappropriation of data.

If you are a user of a SOCAR Research service that requires you to create an account with a password, do not share that password with anyone. Please contact us (via the SOCAR Research websites) if you believe your SOCAR Research account has been compromised or if you have been contacted by someone about your SOCAR Research account asking for a password or other Personal Information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

In the future, SOCAR Research may expand the products and services that it offers through our Sites; and the laws governing the privacy of information may change. To address this, SOCAR Research may revise its Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. SOCAR Research will post all such changes on the Site to ensure that you are fully aware of our policy with regard to protecting your identifiable confidential information.

Contact Us

Please contact SOCAR Research if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.


Contact Careers Privacy Policy Terms of Use Site Map  e-SOCDAT™ 
© 2014 SOCAR Research SA. All rights reserved. Website developed by SOCAR Research SA.